On the January 17th show, we featured new music from the UK’s James Bay, France’s Kendji Girac and started going through the hopefuls for the Eurovision Song Contest 2015 in Vienna this May.  We played the first version of the Georgian entry, Warrior, and played national final entries from Hungary, Estonia and Finland.   

Opener: Pollapönk – Hananú (Bebebe-Besta Pollapönkið)

Set #1
02. James Bay – Hold Back The River (Hold Back The River – Single)
03. Vilikasper Kanth – Yhteistä Aikaa (Yhteistä Aikaa)
04. Sebastian Karlsson – When The Night Comes Falling (The Vintage Virgin)
05. Mela Koteluk – Wolna (Spadochron)

Set #2
06. Kendji Girac – Andalouse (Kendji)
07. Kyla La Grange – The Knife (Cut Your Teeth)
08. Tove Styrke – High and Low (Umeå Remake) (High And Low – Single)

Set #3
09. Ákos – Igazán (Igazán – Single)
10. neAngely – Знаешь (Знаешь – Single)
11. Mollyhaus – Red Shoes (Red Shoes – Single)

Set #4
12. Mahan Moin – Azizami (Persian) (Azizami – Single)
13. Ayse Hatun Önal – Çak Bir Selam (Gurcell Style Mix) (Çak Bir Selam (Gurcell Style Mix) – Single)
14. Despina Vandi – Girismata (Allaxa)

Set #5
15. Teesy – Rom & Paris (Glücksrezepte)
16. Stromae – Tous les mêmes (Racine Carrée)
17. Eric Gadd – Vi kommer aldrig att förlora (Melodifestivalen 2013)
18. Selah Sue – Alone (Alone – Single)

Set #6
19. Edurne – Viernes (Climax)
20. Maia Vahtramäe & Getter Jaani – Meelelahutajad (DNA)
21. Triin Niitoja & John4 – Hõbedased Tiivad (Hõbedased Tiivad – Single)
22. Alina Eremia – Cand luminile se sting (Cand luminile se sting – Single)

Set #7
23. Natalia Jiménez – Creo en Mi (Creo en Mi – Single)
24. Siru – Kaksi naista (Kaksi naista – Single)
25. Lina Arndt – Love in a Cold Room (Love in a Cold Room – Single)
26. Tina Dico – Someone You Love (Whispers)

Set #8
27. Faun & Santiano – Tanz mit mir (Von den Elben)
28. Nordman – I lågornas sken (Melodifestivalen 2008)
29. Erna Hrönn – Augnablik (Söngvakeppni Sjónvarpsins 2013)

Set #9
30. Satin Circus – Crossroads (UMK – Uuden Musiikin Kilpailu 2015)
31. Elina Born & Stig Rästa – Goodbye to Yesterday (Goodbye to Yesterday – Single)
32. Bogi – World of Violence (World of Violence – Single)

Set #10
33. Karmapolis – Time is Now (Time is Now – Single)
34. Eldrine – One More Day (Eurovision Song Contest 2011 – Düsseldorf)

Set #11
35. Nina Sublatti – Warrior (Eurovision Song Contest 2015 – Vienna)

Every Eurovision Song pick
36. Belle & the Devotions – Love Games (Eurovision Song Contest 1984 – Luxembourg)

Closing: Pollapönk – No Prejudice (Eurovision Song Contest 2014 – Copenhagen)

Leave a Reply

Post Navigation